CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Kim Jones
Harry F. Long, Inc.
608 Lambert Pointe
Hazelwood, MO 63042

RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Panda Export-Import. The samples submitted will be returned.

Item #5 consists of a ladies corset styled garment and matching G-string styled panty constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester knitted satin fabric. The corset styled garment extends from the bust to the waist and is supported on the body by adjustable shoulder straps that have a front made of satin and raschel lace-like fabric and an elasticized back. The ten paneled corset styled garment features nine vertical stays, a raschel lace-like trim on the top and bottom which are decorated with a satin ribbon lace, a full rear opening that is secured by tightening a satin ribbon lace through ten rows of metal eyes and four detachable garters. The G-string styled panty features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.

The applicable subheading for the G-string panty will be 6108.91.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton fibers: underwear: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the corset styled garment will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of cotton fibers or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The G-string styled panty falls within textile category 352 and the corset styled garment falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division